Compare banks
Compare bank interest rates
Loan and deposit rates from major Indian banks, side by side. Each figure is the rate the bank advertises on its own website, with a link to that page and the date we last checked it.
Home loan — lowest rate first
8 banks · last checked 22 Oct 2026
- Bank of Baroda7.4%
- Canara Bank7.4%
- Punjab National Bank7.45%
- State Bank of India7.5%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank7.6%
- Axis Bank8%
- HDFC Bank8%
- ICICI Bank8.75%
| Bank | Rate a year (from – to) | Details | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of BarodaLowest | 7.4% | Starting rate; linked to BRLLR, reset monthly; depends on loan amount and credit score | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for Bank of Baroda |
| Canara BankLowest | 7.4% – 10.25% | Depends on risk grade and loan size | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for Canara Bank |
| Punjab National Bank | 7.45% | Campaign rate 1 Oct–31 Dec 2026; credit score 800+, loans above ₹30 lakh | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for Punjab National Bank |
| State Bank of India | 7.5% | Starting rate; EBLR-linked, w.e.f. 15 Oct 2026 | 21 Oct 2026Bank's page for State Bank of India |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 7.6% | Starting rate; depends on credit profile | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| Axis Bank | 8% – 8.85% | Credit score 751+; 8.20%–9.10% below 750 | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for Axis Bank |
| HDFC Bank | 8% – 13.45% | Repo-linked range; a headline offer from 7.20% applies to select profiles | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for HDFC Bank |
| ICICI Bank | 8.75% – 9.9% | Salaried; pre-approved digital loans from 7.80%; valid till 31 Oct 2026 | 22 Oct 2026Bank's page for ICICI Bank |
These are the rates each bank advertises — usually the lowest, for borrowers with a strong credit score. Your rate depends on your credit score, the amount, the tenure and the bank's current policy, and banks change rates often (rates not re-checked in 45 days are marked). Confirm with the bank before you decide. Sampatti Planner has no tie-up with any bank and does not recommend one.
See what a rate means for your EMI and total interest in the loan EMI calculator.